The Official Website Of The University of Akron Men's Lacrosse Program
Men's Lacrosse

Akron vs. Case Western University

The University of Akron

MEN'S LACROSSE 2015 ROSTER
NUMBER PLAYER YEAR POSITION HIGH SCHOOL
1 Isaac Lumpkin Sophomore Midfield/Face-off Specialist Worthington Kilbourne High School
2 Matt Modderman Sophomore Midfield Stow High School
3 Mitch Powell Junior *Attack/Captain University School
5 Sam Distler Sophomore Midfield Archbishop Moeller High School
6 Jack Peel Sophomore Midfield/Attack Green High School
7 Matt Devlin Senior Midfield Vincentian Academy
8 Zack Krol Freshman Midfield Moon Area High School
9 Denis Bertrand Sophomore Midfield Cleveland Heights High School
10 Tyler Booth Sophomore Midfield Green High School
11 Trevor Hanes Junior *Midfield/Captain Centerville High School
12 Joey Hegedus Freshman Midfield Mentor High School
14 Luke Gagnon Senior Attack Mentor High School
15 Chandler Warren Sophomore Midfield/Face-off Specialist Dublin Coffman High School
16 Richard Kenney Junior *Midfield/Captain North Canton High School
17 Michael Arnold Senior Goalie Cleveland Heights High School
18 Caleb Morris Junior Defense Westerville South High School
20 Matt Gatto Senior *Goalie/Captain Walsh Jesuit High School
22 Erick Passmore Sophomore Defense Dublin Jerome High School
23 Maxwell Pipkin Freshman Midfield Solon High School
24 Jack Myers Senior Midfield Archbishop Hoban High School
25 Sam Wilson Freshman Defense Mentor High School
27 Tanner Codding Freshman Attack Medina High School
28 Matt Neff Freshman Defense Magruder High School
30 Ben Edwards Senior *Defense/Captain Archbishop Hoban High School
31 Seth Wagner Freshman Defense Hudson High School
37 Billy Samilson Junior Goalie Bay Village High School
44 Adam Hayes Senior Midfield Mentor High School
53 Bryce Williams Sophomore Defense Stow High School
61 Jeremy Light Sophomore Defense Stow High School
89 Scott Sevin Freshman Defense Moon Area High School

MEN'S LACROSSE COACHING STAFF
AGE NAME POSITION HISTORY
24 Nicholas Lopez Head Coach Medina High School/The University of Akron
24 William Drockton Assistant Coach West Geauga High School/The University of Akron
22 Eli Jones Assistant Coach North Canton High School/The University of Akron
21 Valentino Mckenzie Strength and Conditioning Coach Information Technology High School/The University of Akron